The UEFA Europa League play-off draw was conducted in Nyon on Monday.

THIRD QUALIFYING ROUND FIXTURES

The play-offs are split into the champions path and the main path; the winners of the 21 ties will join the 21 automatic entrants and six UEFA Champions League play-off losers in the group stage.

Europa League play-off draw: champions path


Will Legia reach the Europa League play-offs?©Sportsfile

Group 1
Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)/HJK Helsinki (FIN) v Crvena zvezda (SRB)/Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)/ APOEL (CYP) v Astana (KAZ)/Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Cork City (IRL)/Rosenborg (NOR) v Salzburg (AUT)/Shkëndija (MKD)
Legia Warszawa (POL)/F91 Dudelange (LUX) v Alashkert (ARM)/CFR Cluj (ROU)

Group 2
Spartaks Jūrmala (LVA)/Sūduva (LTU) v Celtic (SCO)/AEK Athens (GRE)
Sheriff (MDA)/Valur Reykjavík (ISL) v Qarabağ (AZE)/BATE Borisov (BLR)
Malmö (SWE)/Vidi (HUN) v The New Saints (WAL)/Midtjylland (DEN)
Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)/Kukës (ALB) v Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)/Zrinjski (BIH)

Seeds in bold. Champions path seeds are teams currently in the UEFA Champions League champions path third qualifying round; it is the losing side in those ties that transfers to the UEFA Europa League play-offs.

Europa League play-off draw: main path

Sevilla started in the second qualifying round


Sevilla started in the second qualifying round©Getty Images

Group 1
Sigma Olomouc (CZE)/Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Sevilla (ESP)/Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Sarpsborg (NOR)/HNK Rijeka (CRO) v Pyunik (ARM)/Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)/Gent (BEL) v Mariupol (UKR)/Bordeaux (FRA)
Nordsjælland (DEN)/Partizan (SRB) v Beşiktaş (TUR)/LASK (AUT)

Group 2
Slovan Bratislava (SVK)/Rapid Wien (AUT) v Hajduk Split (CRO)/FCSB (ROU)
Apollon Limassol (CYP)/Dinamo Brest (BLR) v Vitesse (NED)/Basel (SUI)
Rangers (SCO)/Maribor (SVN) v Ufa (RUS) /Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)
Hapoel Haifa (ISR)/Atalanta (ITA) v CSKA-Sofia (BUL)/København (DEN)

Group 3
Dinamo Minsk (BLR)/Zenit (RUS) v Hibernian (SCO)/Molde (NOR)
Trenčín (SVK)/Feyenoord (NED) v Sturm Graz (AUT)/AEK Larnaca (CYP)
Genk (BEL)/Lech Poznań (POL) v Spartak Subotica (SRB)/Brøndby (DEN)
Olympiacos (GRE)/Luzern (SUI) v İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR)/Burnley (ENG)
Zorya Luhansk (UKR)/Braga (POR) v RB Leipzig (GER)/U Craiova (ROU)

Seeds in bold

The third qualifying round ties will conclude on Thursday 16 August, with the play-offs set to take place on 23 and 30 August.

What’s next?

9 August: third qualifying round first legs
16 August: third qualifying round second legs
23 August: play-off first legs
30 August: play-off second legs
31 August: group stage draw
20 September: matchday one

Who else will be in the group stage?

Arsenal are automatic group stage entrants


Arsenal are automatic group stage entrants©Getty Images

Bye to group stage
Arsenal (ENG)
Chelsea (ENG)
Bayer Leverkusen (GER)
Villarreal (ESP)
Anderlecht (BEL)
Lazio (ITA)
Sporting CP (POR)
Marseille (FRA)
AC Milan (ITA)
Krasnodar (RUS)
Real Betis (ESP)
Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)
Zürich (SUI)
Rennes (FRA)
Vorskla Poltava (UKR)
Akhisar Belediyespor (TUR)
Jablonec (CZE)

Four teams defeated in UEFA Champions League third qualifying round league path
Standard Liège (BEL) v Ajax (NED)
Benfica (POR) v Fenerbahçe (TUR)
Slavia Praha (CZE) v Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
PAOK (GRE) v Spartak Moskva (RUS)

Six teams defeated in UEFA Champions League play-off round
Crvena zvezda (SRB)/Spartak Trnava (SVK) v Salzburg (AUT)/Shkëndija (MKD)
Qarabağ (AZE)/BATE Borisov (BLR) v PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Young Boys (SUI) v Astana (KAZ)/Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Malmö (SWE)/Vidi (HUN) v Celtic (SCO)/AEK Athens (GRE)
Benfica (POR)/Fenerbahçe (TUR) v PAOK (GRE)/Spartak Moskva (RUS)
Standard Liège (BEL)/Ajax (NED) v Slavia Praha (CZE)/Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)


Source link